Register

Medion Md 8800 & Asus With Philips Saa7131 Hybrid

Solve your ChrisTV PVR related problems ( Read this before you post )
Also please check the Tips&Tricks Forum, you might find a fix for your problem.
Chris P.C. Support Team
User avatar
Posts: 4395
Joined: 01 Sep 2003, 18:31
Location: Chris P.C. HQ

Postby Chris » 29 Nov 2005, 14:34

If you enable VMR9 and restart ChrisTV, you don't have sound ?
Try to install the deinterlace filter (http://www.chris-tv.com/download.html ), enable it in ChrisTV and see if it works.
Best Regards,
ChrisPC Support


ChrisTV PVR - The PVR that TAKES control OVER your TV Card
http://www.chris-tv.com

ChrisPC Screen Recorder - Create video tutorials and record your gameplay
http://www.pcscreenrecorder.com

ChrisPC YTD Downloader MP3 Converter
http://www.freeyoutubedownloadermp3converter.com

ChrisPC Free VideoTube Downloader
http://www.videoyoutubedownloader.com

ChrisPC Free Video Converter
http://www.freevideoaudioconverter.com

ChrisPC Free Anonymous Proxy
http://anonymousproxy.how

How to download video?
http://downloadvideo.how

How to change DNS?
http://changedns.how

Member
User avatar
Posts: 15
Joined: 06 Oct 2003, 20:05
Location: Goningen, The Netherlands

Postby trilobite » 29 Nov 2005, 17:47

BINGO Chris! IT WORKS now. Great !!

Your last questions:
Q: If you enable VMR9 and restart ChrisTV, you don't have sound ?
A: Sound=OK, but no Video is available

Q: Try to install the deinterlace filter (http://www.chris-tv.com/download.html ), enable it in ChrisTV and see if it works.
A: YES, This did the trick !!

So, finally the settings for the working programme at (my) Medion MD8800 now are:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Image & Sound: Use DirectX sound controller
Video Rendering and Impr.: View format>768x576; (VMR-9) selected; Deinterlace activated; Type>Weave; Dscaler plug-in>DI_Adaptive.dll
Driver settings advanced: Use TV Card Output through PCI-bus
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much for your profi Hilfe/help
Klasse!!
Best regards,
Trilobite

Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 09 Aug 2004, 20:17

Postby Helen » 08 Dec 2005, 15:02

Hello,
I have been out of the air for a while, so: sorry for my late response.
ChrisTV is working, more or less. However, the picture quality is not as good as on my old computer (Asus7134 TV-card).
The largest problem is that when I don't have inspiration I play jig saw puzzels on the computer. Then the pictures of ChrisTV go very slow and shock and at one point, when focussed on ChrisTV, sound and picture are not going synchronize. CPU use is around 95%.
Changing channels takes more time than on my old computer (immediately-->half a second)
I installed Power Cinema again, with the update from Medion.
With the same applications opened CPU use is about 75% and TV pictures and sound are working fine. Changing channels takes 3 seconds ....
I spoke with Medion Holland and the guy told me that he often advices people who have a problem with Power Cinema to use ChrisTV. That's nice!

Now what do you advice me? Can you make an adjustment so that it will work?
On the Sceneo forum I more or less understood that they are working on that.

If all problems can be fixed with another TV card, which one do you advice?
I have cable TV and do not have any intention to switch to satelite soon.

Very best regards,
Helen

Chris P.C. Support Team
User avatar
Posts: 4395
Joined: 01 Sep 2003, 18:31
Location: Chris P.C. HQ

Postby Chris » 10 Dec 2005, 14:31

Have you tried trilobite settings from this post : http://forum.chris-tv.com/index.php?sho ... ost&p=7463 ?

Also you should try to change the video rendering to Overlay Mixer/VMR9.
Best Regards,
ChrisPC Support


ChrisTV PVR - The PVR that TAKES control OVER your TV Card
http://www.chris-tv.com

ChrisPC Screen Recorder - Create video tutorials and record your gameplay
http://www.pcscreenrecorder.com

ChrisPC YTD Downloader MP3 Converter
http://www.freeyoutubedownloadermp3converter.com

ChrisPC Free VideoTube Downloader
http://www.videoyoutubedownloader.com

ChrisPC Free Video Converter
http://www.freevideoaudioconverter.com

ChrisPC Free Anonymous Proxy
http://anonymousproxy.how

How to download video?
http://downloadvideo.how

How to change DNS?
http://changedns.how

Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 09 Aug 2004, 20:17

Postby Helen » 13 Dec 2005, 14:00

Hello Chris,

All settings I already had set like that.
I think that sometimes there occurs a conflict with other applications.
I haven't put my finger on the reason yet, since I don't use other applications than before (old computer-->new one)
Besides the issues mentioned in my previous post I ran into one other issue.
When I start Chris TV sometimes the sounds has a "the best one" in it. On other days it has not. I can only imagine that this has something to do with the other applications that I have running. I will try to find out which one that is.

Since ChrisTV was working perfect on my old computer, I want the same on my new one off course.
Hopefully Medion will help.

I just mailed an overview of all the settings to somebody in England. Here it is:

Settings:
Start ChrisTV --> right click on the TV screen --> Select Driver settings --> Select Source -

Basic settings tab:
Video source: 713x BDA Analog Capture
TV Tuner : 713x BDA Analog TV Tuner (grey)
TV Sound : 7131x BDA Analog TV audio (grey)
TV Crossbar : 713x BDA Analog Xbar (grey)
Sound Source: Realtek HD Digital input
Advanced settings tab:
Only activate Use TV card sound via PCI-bus (instead of Line IN) and
Quit Nero Quick Time filters if Chris TV is activated

Menu picture and sound settings:
Sound input SPDIF and "Use DirectX sound controller" enabled

Video Rendering settings:
Screen size 768x576
Enable "Use Video Mixing Rendering (VMR-9)"
Enable "Activate Dscaler Deinterlace Filter"
You can dowload this filter via the ChrisTV site
Deinterlace Type "Weave"
Dscaler plug-in "DI_Adaptive.dll"

Then restart ChrisTV

Hopefully this is of help for others

Best regards and I thank you for your effort.
Helen

Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 09 Aug 2004, 20:17

Postby Helen » 04 Jan 2006, 13:16

Hello Chris and Trilobite,

First I installed Realtek HD Audio codecs R1.29 --> No improvement

Then downloaded the Nvidia 81[1].95_forceware_winxp2k_international_whql.zip
http://216.239.37.104/translate_c?hl=en ... uage_tools
--> scroll down and select "Free" download

Read the file "readme.txt" for the correct way to update the drivers.
After this installation Chris-TV is working fine, even with the havy puzzle program that I am using so now and then; tv screen goes smoothly, no longer shocking!Sound is fine as well.
Tried the settings that Trilobite is using --> result: no sound. I use the settings as I posted before.

Channel scanning still doesn't work.

Best regards,
Helen.

Member
User avatar
Posts: 15
Joined: 06 Oct 2003, 20:05
Location: Goningen, The Netherlands

Postby trilobite » 08 Jan 2006, 22:25

Chris   Posted on Jan 3 2006, 14:02
   Please check if ChrisTV autoscan function works with this settings.



The answer is: it doesn't
There is no difference at all, compared to the first posts :-(

Trilobite

Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 09 Aug 2004, 20:17

Postby Helen » 18 Mar 2006, 13:55

Hello Chris,

Installed the new drivers as well. Same result as Trilobyte.
No result on channel scanning. However, the picture and sound seem to have improved. Switching channel goes faster again. :D
I still wonder if I should get another TV-card and which one you would advice.

Best regards,
Helen.

Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 04 Apr 2006, 07:19

Postby IJssennagger » 05 Apr 2006, 10:10

I have a solution for this problem:

I downloaded the trial version of ChrisTV Professional 4.90 and loaded a (wrong) *.chl-file from the Netherlands. I finetuned and added in ChrisTV Pro all the channels. If all channels works: copy the Channels.ini-file from the map ChrisTV to the map Christv Lite. I copied all the *.ini-files, but I think that it is not necessary. And see: ChrisTV Lite works! :D

Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Apr 2006, 01:29

Postby pgils » 06 Apr 2006, 14:45

Hi - New here, but have read the replies from Helen and Trilobite and they helped me somewhat.

I have solved the problem with channels - entered manually - no problem.
I have no problem whatsoever with picture - all is fine.

But recording sound is a mess - i cannot get the sound on recordings from Composite Video.

I have the Medion 8808 - and have the PowerCinema and PowerDirector installed alongside ChrisTV - can that be a problem.

I have tried all you 2 recommended, but never had sound yet.
I normally use the "Realtek HD Audio Input" with "AUX" but works same way using "Line In" - and all sound gets through to my speakers.
As output i use "Realtek HD Audio output" normally "Wave".

I have 2 Antennas installed - Analog AND Digital, could this be a problem for sound.



My soundmixer looks funny in recording - I used to see a box with "Use this" for the different devices - now i have boxes for all showing "Dont Use" in all, and all sliders are "greyed out" except for 1st column "Recording".
(maybe just a translation error as i have Danish installation).

If you have solved this problem please let me know.

I have already sent the log file to Chris, waiting for reply.

All my best and thanks in advance,

pgils

PreviousNext

Return to Troubleshooting, Errors & Bugs in ChrisTV

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest