Medion Md 8800 & Asus With Philips Saa7131 Hybrid

Solve your ChrisTV PVR related problems ( Read this before you post )
Also please check the Tips&Tricks Forum, you might find a fix for your problem.
User avatar
trilobite
Member
Posts: 15
https://ask.fm/kuchniewarszawa
Joined: 06 Oct 2003, 20:05
Location: Goningen, The Netherlands

Post by trilobite »

Dear Chris,
Got the pics now but scanning is still not working properly.

Here are my settings that brought me the pictures:
* Image and Sounsd settings > View options > have reset to default
* Video Rendering and Improvement settings > Use advanced Rendering Mode

You wrote:
(at manually added channels) when you try to change tv frequency or finetune a channel, do you see any TV image changing ?
Answer with me is Yes, they're responding

Device manager reports "This device is working properly" for both devices.
I've not tried 3rd party software (am a satisfied ChrisTv customer :-)
Driver= C:\windows\system32\drivers\3xHybrid.sys. Provider: Philps Semiconductors GmbH. File version 1.3.3.0. Date 17/10/2005

All automatic scan modes produce Black and White flickering of the black screen when the scanner finds potentially available channels (so, YES it IS detecting now), but it's still "Channels found: 0" and nothing is added to the channel list.

So far for now
Seems indeed that Helen and I are not the only ones having problems with this device... I will be following also the seneo.de discussion, reported by Helen

If there is anything you would like me to provide, please tell (I'll send 3xHybrid.sys by mail to you )

Regards,
Trilobite
User avatar
trilobite
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 06 Oct 2003, 20:05
Location: Goningen, The Netherlands

Post by trilobite »

no attachment option found..
please check
http://members.home.nl/m.eversdijk/
for the driver directory download
Trilobite
User avatar
trilobite
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 06 Oct 2003, 20:05
Location: Goningen, The Netherlands

Post by trilobite »

I'm not 100% sure, but it seems that during the scanning process everytime the same channel pops up in a fraction of a second.... it's hard to see, but it looks like continued interrupted frame pictures of the same source, not something like different screen shots of different sources...

Could this observation help?
Trilobite
User avatar
Chris
Chris P.C. Support Team
Posts: 4795
Joined: 01 Sep 2003, 18:31
Location: Chris P.C. HQ
Contact:

Post by Chris »

Did you copied the Channels.ini from the old PC to this one ? When you change channels, is the tv frequency really changing, did you see other tv image ?

Also try this :
- go to channels settings and add a new TV channel.
- enter a frequency and click on the button next to the freq. editbox. and move left-right the freq. slider, do you see any changing in TV image, other tv channels ?

Does the TV card Software work correctly ?

In Main Menu->Driver Settings->TV Tuner device, try to change the channels.
Best Regards,
ChrisPC Support

ChrisPC Free VideoTube Downloader
http://www.videoyoutubedownloader.com

ChrisPC Screen Recorder
http://www.pcscreenrecorder.com

ChrisPC YTD Downloader MP3 Converter
http://www.freeyoutubedownloadermp3converter.com

ChrisPC Free Video Converter
http://www.freevideoaudioconverter.com

ChrisPC Free Anonymous Proxy
http://anonymousproxy.how

ChrisTV PVR
http://www.chris-tv.com

How to change DNS?
http://changedns.how/
Helen
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 09 Aug 2004, 20:17

Post by Helen »

Hello Chris,

I did not copy the .ini from my old PC but, as Trilobite did, I added the channels manually. Fine tuning freq. works and different frequencies are shown.
While channel search I see different channels in a flash, both by freq. and UPC channel search.

Later on I installed an update of Power Cinema from www.medion.de (dated 23-11-2005).
Changing channels in that program goes very slow, that's one of the reasons that I like ChrisTV so much.

Next ChrisTV was blanc, so I removed Power Cinema completely.
ChrisTV then worked again.
Still I see flashes of channels during scanning, no one is picked up though.
And changing channels takes much more time than on my old computer.

Really tried everything I could think of.
When I select the TV tuner device the channel is nr. 4 or 5. I haven't figured out yet what makes the difference.
The video standard in grey is PAL-B. But when I go to channel setting the video standard is PAL-I

Best regards,
Helen.
User avatar
trilobite
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 06 Oct 2003, 20:05
Location: Goningen, The Netherlands

Post by trilobite »

I'm afraid I'm still at the same point where Helen seems to be, as she writes:
"Fine tuning freq. works and different frequencies are shown.
While channel search I see different channels in a flash, both by freq. and UPC channel search."

Please find beow _my_ replies to your Nov 26 2005, 10:42 message to Helen (and me?)
Q: Did you copy the Channels.ini from the old PC to this one ?
A: No, I did a fresh manual install on the new PC (Helen misunderstood)

Q: When you change channels, is the tv frequency really changing, did you see other tv image ?
A: Yes for both questions

Q: [...] add a new TV channel, enter a frequency and click on the button next to the freq. editbox. and move left-right the freq. slider, do you see any changing in TV image, other tv channels ?
A: Yes

Q: Does the TV card Software work correctly ?
A: Device manager reports "This device is working properly" for both devices. Is that what ou mean?

Q: In Main Menu->Driver Settings->TV Tuner device, try to change the channels.
A: I can, correct channels at expected frequencies are displayed.

As a matter of fact, I _can _ use ChrisTV now, after manual channel input, but it gets under my skin that I cannot figure out why the scan engine refuses to work correctly

greetz,
Trilobite
User avatar
Chris
Chris P.C. Support Team
Posts: 4795
Joined: 01 Sep 2003, 18:31
Location: Chris P.C. HQ
Contact:

Post by Chris »

The solution for now it's to import an allready made channel list, from other installation or from this topic :
http://forum.chris-tv.com/index.php?showtopic=917

Q: Does the TV card Software work correctly ?
A: Device manager reports "This device is working properly" for both devices. Is that what ou mean?
Didn't the TV card come with it's own TV software (not driver) ?

Try to enable in Automatic Scan by channel number(or channel table) ->Advanced Settings->
1. Enable "Use secondary channel scanning system"
2. Enable/Disable "Use alternative channel frequency setting ( for some TV Cards)"
3. Disable "Use special frequency tunning (for some TV Cards - MSI TV@nywhere)"
and make an autoscan with this settings
Best Regards,
ChrisPC Support

ChrisPC Free VideoTube Downloader
http://www.videoyoutubedownloader.com

ChrisPC Screen Recorder
http://www.pcscreenrecorder.com

ChrisPC YTD Downloader MP3 Converter
http://www.freeyoutubedownloadermp3converter.com

ChrisPC Free Video Converter
http://www.freevideoaudioconverter.com

ChrisPC Free Anonymous Proxy
http://anonymousproxy.how

ChrisTV PVR
http://www.chris-tv.com

How to change DNS?
http://changedns.how/
User avatar
trilobite
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 06 Oct 2003, 20:05
Location: Goningen, The Netherlands

Post by trilobite »

Dessert :-)

This info is what is given at Medion.de MD8800 driver update page

Medion AG
TV Karten Treiber
1.3.3.0f
Win XP
Bereitstellungsdatum 15.11.2005
Bisherige Downloads 2555

TV Karten Hybrid Treiber der Philips 7131E-Chipset-Serie.

Der Treiber unterstützt die folgenden Hybrid-Tuner-Karten:

* Medion CTX 944 Quad TV Tuner, Dual DVB-T/-S

Could be useful information, perhaps
Trilobite
User avatar
Chris
Chris P.C. Support Team
Posts: 4795
Joined: 01 Sep 2003, 18:31
Location: Chris P.C. HQ
Contact:

Post by Chris »

trilobite @ Nov 28 2005, 10:39 wrote: Just a final thing....

Everything works now (except the scanning engine), but sound settings are not remembered... must be re-entered at every programme start (see also above, Helen's Nov 25 2005, 18:04 posting, same problem)

I checked http://forum.chris-tv.com/index.php?showtopic=537 point B; settings are OK

Is there anything else I can do?
Trilobite
Make sure you have disabled :
in Program Settings->Driver Settings->Render TV audio through Audio Capture source.
And in Program Settings->Image&Sound->enable Use DirectX sound controller.

Attach ChrisTV.log file.


P.S. :
From ChrisTV LICENSE AGREEMENT :
Once registered, the user is granted a non-exclusive license to use the SOFTWARE on one computer (i.e. a single cpu), for any legal purpose, at a time. The registered SOFTWARE may not be rented or leased.
Best Regards,
ChrisPC Support

ChrisPC Free VideoTube Downloader
http://www.videoyoutubedownloader.com

ChrisPC Screen Recorder
http://www.pcscreenrecorder.com

ChrisPC YTD Downloader MP3 Converter
http://www.freeyoutubedownloadermp3converter.com

ChrisPC Free Video Converter
http://www.freevideoaudioconverter.com

ChrisPC Free Anonymous Proxy
http://anonymousproxy.how

ChrisTV PVR
http://www.chris-tv.com

How to change DNS?
http://changedns.how/
User avatar
trilobite
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: 06 Oct 2003, 20:05
Location: Goningen, The Netherlands

Post by trilobite »

Surprise (!?)
Now the sound comes in without problems, but the _video_ is gone.... :-(
I can force video to display again by simply unselecting the Use Overlay mixer.....
so more or less the same trick I could use before with the Use Video Mixing Renederer (VMR-9) setting to have sound AND video...

Greetings,
Trilobite
Post Reply