No Sound

Solve your ChrisTV PVR related problems ( Read this before you post )
Also please check the Tips&Tricks Forum, you might find a fix for your problem.
Post Reply
yeppi
Member
Posts: 3
https://ask.fm/kuchniewarszawa
Joined: 17 Mar 2004, 20:40

Post by yeppi »

Hey guys, read the FAQ and saw the
10. The image is great, but there is no sound at all. What should I do ?

Make sure that your TV Card Line out is connected to your Sound card line in.
Also in ChrisTV set these :
Program Settings->Driver Settings->Audio Capture Source-> choose your Sound Card.
Program Settings->Image & Sound Settings->set Sound Input to Line in, Mic in or AUX.
in Channels Settings try to change the Video Standard to other value and Audio Input to Line in 1(2,3). 

Everything ok with that. but after watching some programs and after one minute the sound is away. The sound is perfect again after i switch the program.
I've tested everything. I got a Pinnacle PCTV Rave and use the Conexant's BtPCI Tv Tuner.
Thx in advance!
User avatar
Chris
ChrisPC Support Team
Posts: 4977
Joined: 01 Sep 2003, 18:31
Location: ChrisPC HQ
Contact:

Post by Chris »

Try to reinstall the WDM Driver of your TV card. (try to use original pinnacle wdm driver or btwincap wdm generic driver)
Do you have this problem with the pinnacle soft ?
yeppi
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 17 Mar 2004, 20:40

Post by yeppi »

I don't have the Problem with the pinnacle soft...
but christv don't found my card. there is/was a problem with my graphics card, the program only founds the WDM of the GFX so i had to use the third party wdm drivers... i think i'll test the other one... thx.
User avatar
Chris
ChrisPC Support Team
Posts: 4977
Joined: 01 Sep 2003, 18:31
Location: ChrisPC HQ
Contact:

Post by Chris »

Depends, what Pinnacle soft version ? maybe it's the old one with the 4.xx wdm driver version wich are vfw.
ChrisTV supports TV Cards with WDM Drivers installed.
User avatar
Chris
ChrisPC Support Team
Posts: 4977
Joined: 01 Sep 2003, 18:31
Location: ChrisPC HQ
Contact:

Post by Chris »

Check this topic on Tv-cards.com forum, it seems the problem might be related with some settings of Norton Antivirus :
http://www.tv-cards.com/messageboard/vi ... 7180#17180
yeppi
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 17 Mar 2004, 20:40

Post by yeppi »

thank you very much, it worked!
Post Reply